European Cooperation in the field of Scientific and Technical Research -

COST Action C11

INDEX

EU-COST Action C 11 'Greenstructure and Urban Planning' - Meeting in Warsaw, 11 -14 Sept 2003

 

The Warsaw case study
Warsaw Greenspace Policies

 

 

 

The conference

"Green Structure and Urban Planning in the Region and City of Warsaw"

7th Management Committee and Working Group Meetings -

11-14 September 2003, in Warsaw, Poland

Hotel:

Hotel Ikar
Nowoursynowska str. 161
02-787 Warsaw

tel./fax +48 22 847 29 03 or 843 90 41 ext.116 31  

 

Cash:
You will need between 1100 zl and 1500 zl in cash for the meeting

 

Updated list of participants from confertence organisers

 2 Sep version of Agenda

PART A: MEETING AGENDA

 

Thursday, 11 of September 2003

8 pm, Welcome Dinner (Ursynow Campus, SGGW)

 

Friday, 12 of September 2003

 

8.30 &endash; 10.00 Management Committee meeting (1st session, Ursynow Campus)

- Welcome of participants, B. Duhem, B.Szulczewska

- Approval of the agenda

- Approval of the minutes of the 6th Management Committee meeting in Milan

- Report of the secretariat, I.Samaras

- Report of the chairman, B.Duhem

10.00 &endash; 13.00 Working Group Meetings (1st session, Ursynow Campus, see separate agendas)

 

13.00 &endash; 13.30 Lunch

13.30 &endash; 14.00 Transfer to the Galeria Porczy_skich (Plac Bankowy)

14. 00 &endash; 17.30 Warsaw Case Study &endash; seminar

 

1. Warsaw Greenstructure: the Panorama &endash; M. Ostrowski PhD (from Warsaw University &endash; Faculty of Biology)

2. Contemporary Problems of Warsaw Greenstructure Plannig &endash; J. Pawlak and W. Pietrusiewicz (from Warsaw City Hall &endash; Warsaw Chief Architect's Office)

3. Policy of Greenstructure Development in Warsaw &endash; Haber (from Warsaw City Hall, Dept. Environmental Protection)

4. Warsaw Green Areas: Heritage and Expectations &endash; E. Kici_ska PhD (Head of Green areas and Recreation Team of City Planning Office in 1971-1991)

5. Discussion

 

6. The Valley of the Vistula River in the Bird's Eye View - Introduction to the Excursion

 

Saturday, 13 of September 2003

 

9.00- 10.30 Working Groups meetings (2nd session, Ursynow Campus)

 

11.00 - 19.00 Vistula Emerald Ribbon and its Role in Warsaw Greenstructure development &endash; field trip

ß BIELANY FOREST &endash; the island of natural forest.

ß CYTADEL &endash; the heart of Warsaw fortification system.

ß GREEN LIBRARY for ecology or social importance?

ß THE VISTULA RIVER BANKS open or sealed?

ß GOC_AW MULTISTOREY BLOCKS OF FLATS DISTRICT &endash; greenstructure modernization as a local initiative.

ß CZERNIAKOWSKIE LAKE &endash; natural reserve versus swimming pool.

ß 'ECOLOGICAL' RESIDENTIAL DISTRICT &endash; the proposal for the 21st century?

ß WILANÓW PARK &endash; history, beauty and nature.

 

19.00 Diner (Old Town)

 

 

Sunday, 14 of September 2003

 

9.00 -10.30 Working groups meetings (3rd session, Ursynow Campus)

 

11.00 -13.00 Management committee meeting (2nd session) (Ursynow Campus)

- working groups reports: S.Pauleit, G.Lindholm, B.Opperman

- agenda of the next meeting in Rome: L.Martincigh

- STSM: P.Schildwacht

- strategy for results and dissemination: B.Duhem

- any other business

 

13.00 Lunch

14.00 End of the meeting, Departure

 

Organizers:

Warsaw Agricultural University, Faculty of Horticulture and Landscape Architecture
in co-operation with

Department of Spatial Planning and Architecture of Warsaw City Hall

Email/Tel: barbaras@zd.com.pl

tel/fax. + 48 22 843 13 67

ewakaliszuk@yahoo.com

mailto:ewakaliszuk@yahoo.com  

Conference venue:

Warsaw Agricultural University, Ursynów Campus (see below for address of the meeting place)

 

Programme

 

PART A: MEETING AGENDA

Thursday, 11 September 2003

8 pm, Welcome Dinner (Ursynow Campus)

 

Friday, 12 of September 2003

 

8.30 &emdash; 10.00 Management Committee meeting (1st session, Ursynow Campus)

  • - Welcome of participants, B. Duhem, B.Szulczewska
  • - Approval of the agenda
  • - Approval of the minutes of the 6th Management Committee meeting in Milan
  • - Report of the secretariat, I.Samaras
  • - Report of the chairman, B.Duhem

10.00 &emdash; 13.00 Working Group Meetings (1st session, Ursynow Campus, see separate agendas)

13.00 &emdash; 13.30 Lunch

13.30 &emdash; 14.00 Transfer to the Galeria Porczy_skich (Plac Bankowy)

14. 00 &emdash; 17.30 Warsaw Case Study &emdash; seminar

1. Warsaw Greenstructure: the Panorama &emdash; M. Ostrowski PhD (from Warsaw University &emdash; Faculty of Biology)

2. Contemporary Problems of Warsaw Greenstructure Planning &emdash; J. Pawlak and W. Pietrusiewicz (from Warsaw City Hall &emdash; Warsaw Chief Architect's Office)

3. Policy of Greenstructure Development in Warsaw &emdash; Haber (from Warsaw City Hall, Dept. Environmental Protection)

4. Warsaw Green Areas: Heritage and Expectations &emdash; E. Kici_ska PhD (Head of Green areas and Recreation Team of City Planning Office in 1971-1991)

5. Discussion

6. The Valley of the Vistula River in the Bird's Eye View - Introduction to the Excursion

 

 

 

Saturday, 13 of September 2003

 

9.00- 10.30 Working Groups meetings (2nd session, campus)

 

11.00 - 19.00 Vistula Emerald Ribbon and its Role in Warsaw Greenstructure development &endash; field trip

 

  • Bielany Forest &endash; the island of natural forest
  • Cytadel &emdash; the heart of Warsaw fortification system.
  • Green Library for ecology or social importance
  • The Vistula River banks open or sealed?
  • Goc_aw Multistorey Blocks of flats District &emdash; greenstructure modernization as a local initiative.
  • Czerniakowskie Lake &endash; natural reserve versus swimming pool.
  • 'Ecological' residential district &emdash; the proposal for the 21st century?
  • Wilanów Park &emdash; history, beauty and nature.

 

19.00 Diner (Old Town)

 

 

Sunday, 14 of September 2003

 9.00 -10.30 Working groups meetings (3rd session, Ursynow Campus)

11.00 -13.00 Management committee meeting (2nd session) (Ursynow Campus)

- working groups reports: S.Pauleit, G.Lindholm, B.Opperman

- agenda of the next meeting in Rome: L.Martincigh

- STSM: P.Schildwacht

- strategy for results and dissemination: B.Duhem

- any other business

13.00 Lunch

14.00 End of the meeting, Departure

 

 

INFORMATION REGARDING THE MEETING PLACE

 

PART B: LIST OF PARTCIPANTS

Action number and title: COST C 11

Type of meeting: MC and WGs

Delegate in charge: Barbara Szulczewska

Participants to be reimbursed by COST in

the meeting (provisional):

Delegates non MC members:

1. Marlene Van den Top

2. Susanne Guldager (substitute to Ulrik Reeh)

3. Bettina Oppermann

4. Björn Malbert

5. Kestutis Zaleckis

6. Stephan Pauleit

7. Klaus Wagner

8. Ann Caroll Werquin

9. Carolyn Harrison

10.Kristina Bjornberg

11. Peter Schildwacht

12. Ann Van Herzele

13. Bernard Duhem

14. Ilias Samaras

15. Anne Beer

 

Participants not to be reimbursed by COST in the meeting (provisional):

 

Barbara Szulczewska

Ewa Kaliszuk

Local experts:

Marek Ostrowski

Jolanta Pawlak i Witold Pietrusiewicz

Aleksander Haber

Ewa Kici_ska

Irena Bajerska

Inkeri Vähä-Piikiö (substitute to Olli Maijala)

 

PART C: INFORMATION REGARDING THE MEETING PLACE

Place: Warsaw Agricultural University, Ursynow campus

Address: Nowoursynowska Str.166. 02-787 Warsaw

City: Warsaw

Country: Poland

Host: Faculty of Horticulture and Landscape Architecture, Warsaw Agricultural University

Email/Tel: barbaras@zd.com.pl

tel/fax. + 48 22 843 13 67

ewakaliszuk@yahoo.com

mailto:ewakaliszuk@yahoo.com  

Participants

Management committee members

AUSTRIA Mr. Hermann KNOFLACHER

Substitute: Ms. Eva ERHART

Mr. Klaus WAGNER

BELGIUM Mr. Philippe HANOCQ

Ms. Ann VAN HERZELE

DENMARK Ms. Karen ATTWELL

Mr. Ulrik REEH

FINLAND Mr. Matti ERONEN

Mr. Kimmo LAPINTIE

FRANCE Mr. Bernard DUHEM

Ms. Ann Caroll WERQUIN

GERMANY Ms Bettina OPPERMANN

Mr. Stephan PAULEIT

ITALY Mr. Antonio ACUTO

Substitute : Mr. Maurizio MERIGGI

Ms. Lucia MARTINCIGH

LITHUANIA Mr. Giedrius DANIULAITIS

Mr. Kestutis ZALECKIS

THE Mr. Peter. SCHILDWACHT

NETHERLANDS Ms. I.Marleen. VAN DEN TOP

NORWAY Ms. Unn ELLEFSEN

Mr. Karsten JORGENSEN

POLAND Ms. Barbara SZULCZEWSKA

SPAIN Mr Jorge Martinez CHAPA

Ms. Marta GARCIA NART

SWEDEN Ms. Kristina BJORNBERG

Mr. Bjorn MALBERT

CZECK REPUBLIC Ms Irena HANOUSKOVA

UNITED KINGDOM Ms. Anne BEER

Ms. Carolyn HARRISON

 

COST C11,Warsaw, 11-14 september 2003

Working group 1A : ECOLOGICAL ISSUES

 

 

 

1) Expected participants:

o Stephan PAULEIT, Germany, chairman of the working group

o Anne BEER, United Kingdom

o Peter SCHILDWACHT, The Netherlands

o Ulrik REEH, Denmark

o Ewa KALISZUK, Poland

o Eva ERHART, Austria

o Irena HANOUSKOVÁ, Czeck Republic

o Inkeri Vähä-Piikkiö

 

 

2) Agenda:

 

Friday, September 12, 10.30-13.00, session 1:

- Welcome of delegates

- Adoption of the agenda

- Approval of the minutes from the last meeting

- Report of the chairman (S.Pauleit)

- case studies, state of art and comparisons

 

Saturday, September 13, 9.00-10-30, session 2:

- case study comparisons, continued

- main results and dissemination strategy

 

Sunday, September 14, 9.00-10.30, session 3:

- work to be done until the next meeting

- proposals for STMS

- any other business

 

COST C11,Warsaw, 11-14 september 2003

Working group 1B: HUMAN ISSUES

 

 

1. Expected participants:

 

o Gunilla LINDHOLM, Sweden, chairwoman of the working group

o Kristina BJORNBERG, Sweden,

o Klaus WAGNER, Austria

o Phillippe HANOCQ, Belgium

o Kimmo LAPINTIE, Finland

o Bernard DUHEM, France

o Lucia MARTINCIGH, Italy

o Kestutis ZALECKIS, Lithuania

o Karsten JORGENSEN, Norway

 

 

 

 

 

2) Agenda:

 

Friday, September 12, 10.30-13.00, session 1:

- Welcome of delegates

- Adoption of agenda

- Approval of the minutes from the last meeting

- Report of the chairwoman, G.Lindholm

- thematic papers, state of art and presentations of the new ones

 

Saturday, September 13, 9.00-10.30, session 2:

- method for synthesis and main results

- dissemination strategy

 

Sunday, September 14, 9.00-10.30, session 3:

- work to be done until the next meeting

- proposals for STMS

- any other business

 

COST C11, Warsaw,11-14 september 2003

Working group 2: POLICIES

 

 

 

1. Expected participants:

 

o Unn ELLEFSEN, Norway, chairwoman of the working group

o Ann VAN HERZELE, Belgium

o Karen ATTWELL, Denmark

o Matti ERONEN, Finland

o Ann Caroll WERQUIN, France

o Bettina OPPERMANN, Germany

o Giedrius DANIULAITIS, Lithuania

o Marleen. VAN DEN TOP, The Netherlands

o Barbara Szulczewska, Poland

o Björn MALBERT, Sweden

o Maurizio MERIGGII, Italy

o Jorge Martinez CHAPA, Spain

o Carolyn HARRISON, United Kingdom

 

2) Agenda:

 

Friday, September 12, 10.30-13.00, session 1:

- Welcome of delegates

- Adoption of agenda

- Approval of the minutes from the last meeting

- Report of the chairwoman, B.Opperman

- Planning systems and case studies, state of art

 

Saturday, September 13, 9.00-10.30, session 2:

- case study comparisons

- main results and dissemination strategy

 

Sunday, September 14, 9.00-10.30, session 3:

- work to be done until the next meeting

- proposals for STMS

- any other business

 

Return to Message page

Meetings

Background

Archive

Return to top of page

Meetings

Background

Archive

Return to top of page

Meetings

Background

Archive

Return to top of page

Meetings

Background

Archive

Return to top of page

Meetings

Background

Archive

Return to top of page

Meetings

Background

Archive

Return to top of page

up dated 26 Aug 2003
Web space designed for the COST11 C11 Action by Map21 Ltd